International Joint Commission (IJC)
More than a century of cooperation protecting shared waters

Canadian Chairs

   1911 - 2013                                 Bibliographies of Former Chairs

T.C. Casgrain

November 10, 1911 to September 20, 1914

C.A. Magrath

November 10, 1915 to January 20, 1936

C. Stewart

January 20, 1936 to December 6, 1946

J.E. Perrault (A/Chair)

October 1, 1947 to June 13, 1948

J. Allison Glen (A/Chair)

December 27, 1948 to June 22, 1950

A.G.L. McNaughton

March l, 1950 to April l5, 1962

A.D.P. Heeney

April l5, 1962 to December 20, 1970

L.J. Robichaud

May 1, 1971 to December 21, 1973

M. Cohen

October 24, 1974 to April 15, 1979

S.M. Hodgson

April 15, 1979 to January 31, 1981

R. Olson (A/Chair)

August 13, 1981 to December 19, 1982

J.B. Seaborn

December 20, 1982 to January 31, 1985

P.A. Bissonnette

January 31, 1985 to August 31, 1989

E.D. Fulton (A/Chair)

September 1, 1989 to February 4, 1990

E.D. Fulton

February 5, 1990 to July 7, 1992

C. Lanthier

July 16, 1992 to July 28, 1995

Adele M. Hurley

September 8, 1995 to September 10, 1996

P. Béland, (A/Chair)

September 10, 1996 to March 10, 1997

L.H. Legault

March 10, 1997 to March 2001

Mary Gusella

March 30, 2001 - January 14, 2002

Herb Gray

January 15, 2002 – January 14, 2010

Joseph Comuzzi

January 15, 2010 – January 14, 2014