International Joint Commission (IJC)
More than a century of cooperation protecting shared waters

U.S. Chairs

1911-2013                                 Bibliographies of Former Chairs

   

Thomas H. Carter

March 11, 1911 to September 17, 1911

James A. Tawney

September 17, 1912 to December 1, 1914

Obadiah Gardner

December 1, 1914 to February 28, 1921

Obadiah Gardner

March 23, 1921 to April 5, 1923

Clarence D. Clark

April 6, 1923 to April 30, 1929

John H. Bartlett

June 13, 1929 to March 6, 1933

A. O. Stanley

March 7, 1933 to January 31, 1954

Len Jordan

January 7, 1955 to July 18, 1957

Douglas McKay

July 19, 1957 to July 22, 1959

E. A. Bacon

June 3, 1960 to June 1, 1961

Teno Roncalio

June 2, 1961 to August 29, 1964

Matthew E. Welsh

January 7, 1966 to March 17, 1970

Christian A. Herter Jr.

March 18, 1970 to April 4, 1975

Henry P. Smith III

April 5, 1975 to April 25, 1978

Robert J. Sugarman

April 26, 1978 to March 4, 1981

Robert C. McEwen

November 2, 1981 to October 9, 1989

Gordon K Durnil

October 10, 1989 to April 7, 1994

Thomas L. Baldini

April 7, 1994 to April 2002

Dennis L. Schornack

April 8, 2002 – July 10, 2007

Irene B. Brooks

(Acting July 10, 2007 – March 8, 2008)

Irene B. Brooks

March 9, 2008 – June 25, 2010

Lana Pollack

June 26, 2010 - Present